Research on precautionary measures for after-hours emergency response at visiting nursing stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yasuko  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40453154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / 緊急対応 / リスク / 予防策 / 緊急対応予防策 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure that homecare patients can continuously lead a safe and secure lifestyle without any incidents (risks) that may require emergency home visits, an interview survey on risks,visiting nursing support,and risk prevention measures was conducted on 10 experienced visiting nurses.The data was analyzed qualitatively.The results revealed that visiting nurses“collected necessary information to prevent risks”,“assessed the conditions of the homecare patients related to risk occurrence”,“determined the care capacity of the homecare patients and caregivers”,“created conditions that helped them request emergency visitations”,“created a safe care environment”, “anticipated and prepared for visits by obtaining medical instructions from the physician”,“improved the care capacity of the homecare patients and provided support”,and“improved the care capacity of caregivers and provided support”.A pamphlet with these results was created and distributed to visiting nursing stations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えたわが国では、2025年を目途に、人々が在宅での生活を安全・安心に継続できるよう、地域包括ケアシステムの構築が進められている。利用者の在宅療養生活の継続を脅かす課題として、在宅療養者の状態変化等による緊急対応を要請する出来事(リスク)が挙げられる。しかし、このリスク予防策に関する先行研究は極めて少ない。そのため、リスクを事前に察知し、予防することができれば、在宅療養者の安全・安心な療養生活を長期に継続できることに寄与でき、訪問看護サービスの効果をさらに高めることができる。