Project/Area Number |
17H07287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Gosuke 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (70807007)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 有酸素運動 / 疼痛閾値 / Peak alpha frequency / 神経障害性疼痛 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aerobic exercise(AE) can be widely used for chronic pain.However, patients with severe pain are unable to complete AE at the recommended intensity.Recently, transcranial direct current stimulation(tDCS) has garnered attention as a kind of pain management technique.We investigated the analgesic effects of tDCS combined with AE and assessed mood and electroencephalography (EEG) in healthy participants.Ten healthy controls participated in this study.Three conditions, (i) tDCS, (ii) Sham tDCS+AE, and (iii) tDCS+AE, were tested in this investigation.Analgesic effects of tDCS+AE occurred earlier and at a greater magnitude than other conditions. Negative mood was improved after task completion in all conditions.Regarding EEG activity, significant differences were found in the occipital area in Sham tDCS+AE and tDCS+AE.The combined intervention of tDCS and AE exerted analgesic effects that manifested earlier, and at a higher magnitude, than those produced during the other two conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動を司る領域を経頭蓋直流電気刺激により脳活動を修飾することで、従来から鎮痛目的で行われてきた有酸素運動の鎮痛効果をより早期に大きくすることができることが明らかとなった。これまで、重症の疼痛や身体能力の低下により有酸素運動を導入することが難しかった疼痛患者に対して、経頭蓋直流電気刺激を併用することにより対象となる範囲を拡大することができ、疼痛緩和に向けた新たな介入法の一つとして提案することができる。