Development of a support program based on the stage of achievement motive to promote activities and social participation of community-dwelling elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Kibi International University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SANO NOBUYUKI  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 講師 (40799235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康高齢者 / 意欲 / 日常生活動作 / 介護予防 / 活動と社会参加 / 医療・福祉 / 動機付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a total of 305 people (valid responses: 285 people) were participanted at 14 locations including regional salon groups. The average age of the subjects was 76.8 ± 6.2 years, 61 men, 224 women, and 30 people who were certified as long-term care insurance.
We have developed a scale for achievement motive in geriatrics (SAMG) that can easily evaluate the achievement motives of elderly people in the community with or without rehabilitation services. In addition, SAMG was found to be related to the subjective assessment of daily activity (FAI), and when the SAMG total score was 48 points or less, people with inactive daily activities (FAI less than 15 points) were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護予防に関して,健康高齢者の健康寿命を延伸させていくために,集団に対しての支援やそのための大規模調査による効果検証が必要となる.そのために,目標に向けられた意欲である達成動機という観点からその状態を評価し,適切な支援方法を検討するための手段として,本研究で開発したSAMGを活用することができる.
また,活動量の維持・向上のためには,家事や外出に関する日常生活動作の習慣や役割の意識が関連しており,SAMGと日常生活動作に有意な相関があり,SAMGのカットオフ値を設定することで,日常生活が不活発になる可能性のある者を検出し,早期支援を構築することができる.