A study of presentation formats on multi-attribute tables for consumers' decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
IDENO TAKASHI  徳山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40805628)
Research Collaborator TAKEMURA Kazuhisa
TAMARI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多属性意思決定 / 消費者行動 / 情報モニタリング法 / 眼球運動測定 / 意思決定方略 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of information presentation formats on the decision-making process and to propose information presentation formats that support consumers' decision-making in multi-attribute tables. Decision making studies showed that the consumer's decision may be influenced by operations such as emphasizing specific information. This study examined the relationship between the presentation formats of the attribute value and the information search process, and the simulation was carried out as a comparison condition with the results of experiments.
As a simple presentation format of the attribute value, binary-colored multi-attribute tables was developed, and the decision-making strategy was analysed using the eye movement data. Results showed that there was a possibility of using a two-stage decision strategy, and a simulation was conducted on the accuracy of decision making and the degree of cognitive effort when using the strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の情報環境下において、多くの製品情報が入手可能となった。一方、情報が多くなりすぎると意思決定が困難になることが指摘されてきた。インターネットを介した購買やウェブ広告の進展という状況を鑑み、どのように多くの情報を縮約し、呈示すればよいのかといった問題は、消費者の意思決定支援のために重要な課題と位置付けられる。本研究では、情報呈示様式による意思決定への影響について、行動実験と、規範的アプローチ、シミュレーションを用いて統合的に検討を行った。また、意思決定の基礎過程の選好形成過程、そして、社会的状況や商品との接触法などの、非合理な意思決定を導く諸要因についても、検討を行った。