Development of Secondary Social Studies Teacher Training Curriculum to Prevent "Washed Out" in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Yu  徳山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30805643)
Research Collaborator Okada Ryosuke  お茶の水女子大学
Kawaguchi Hiromi  広島大学
Kusahara Kazuhiro  広島大学
Gotou Kenjirou  山梨大学
Saitou Jinichirou  東海大学
堀田 諭  東京大学
南浦 涼介  東京学芸大学
Murai Daisuke  静岡大学
Watanabe Takumi  広島大学
Hawley Todd S.  ケント州立大学
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会科教師志望学生の成長 / Rationale Development / 理論的根拠 / セルフ・スタディ / 教師教育者 / 駆け出し期の教師 / 介入研究 / 教員養成 / 教師教育 / 社会科教育 / 洗い流し / 教師志望学生の力量形成 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 各教科の指導法 / 協同的な授業研究 / 教育学 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the preservice teachers' "washed out" of learning in their teacher training period and the return to the educational philosophy based on the experiences of the students, I carried out literature review about the research of "rationale development" and educational practice based on it.
In the literature review, it became clear that the active intervention of teacher educators to teachers from the teacher training stage to the initial stage was effective for the prevention of "washed out". Based on the result, I worked on reflection and lesson study using the methodology of the self-study in cooperation with teachers of other universities. As a result of the practice, the teacher education which supported the formation of the "rationale" had the positive effect on the acquisition of the new educational view of the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で,教師志望学生が教員養成期において大学での学びを捨て去り(洗い流し),自らが受けてきた教育にもとづく教育や授業のあり方へと回帰してしまう問題が指摘されてきた。本研究を通して,この問題を回避するためには,教師教育者である大学教員の教員養成期~初任期における積極的かつ継続的な介入が有効であることが明らかとなった。加えて,そのような介入を行う教師教育者の実践のあり方を模索するための方法論として,自らの実践を共同研究者とともに批判的に省察・改善していく営み(セルフスタディ)が有効であることが示唆され,実際に自らの所属校での実践を通して学生に一定の変容をもたらすことができた。