A Study of Manyoka in "Kokin Waka Rokujo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  四国大学, 文学部, 助教 (00807422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古今和歌六帖 / 万葉集 / 万葉歌 / 源氏物語 / 面影 / 藤原実方 / 枕草子 / 国文学 / 源順 / 王朝和歌史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I made a list of Manyoka in "Kokin Waka Rokujo", and based on it, re-examined the positioning of Manyoka in "Kokin Waka Rokujo".I did research on how Manyoka was quoted by the story works and poets from "Kokin Waka Rokujo". In 2017, I did research on "Sanekata shu".It is considered that Manyoka of "Kokin Waka Rokujo" was quoted by waka of Fujiwara no Sanekata.
In 2018,I did research on the relationship between the "The Tale of Genji" and the "Kokin Waka Rokujo" . I considered that "The Tale of Genji" quoted Manyoka from "Kokin Waka Rokujo" .
I also studied how the structure of "Kokin Waka Rokujo" learned and incorporated the structure of "Manyoshu".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『古今和歌六帖』は『万葉集』・『古今集』等の前代の歌集の伝統を受け継ぎ、『枕草子』・『源氏物語』等の後代の作品に多大の影響を与えた、和歌史上逸することのできない重要な歌集である。本研究では、『古今和歌六帖』所載の万葉歌を中心に考察を行い、『古今和歌六帖』がいかなるかたちで『万葉集』を享受したかについて検討を加えた。さらに、万葉歌が、『古今和歌六帖』を介して、『源氏物語』などの後世の仮名散文や藤原実方などの歌人らに影響を与えた様相をも明らかにした。本研究は、文学史・和歌史上における『古今和歌六帖』の位置づけについて、新たな見通しを開いたものと考える。