The influence of Kropotkin's philosophy(was translated by Japanese) on Korean proletarian literature
Project/Area Number |
17H07294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | クロポトキン / 大杉栄 / 宋影 / アナキズム / 思想史 / 比較文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study identified the difference and the process of Kropotkin's anarchism flowing into Joseon through Japan through the works of Song Young, a leading playwright at the Korea Proletarian Artist Federation. Anarchism in Joseon was influenced by Osugi Sakae's writings. In particular, Kropotkin's "Mutual Aid" and "Kropotkin Research" translated by Osugi Sakae had great influences on the formation of anarchism and early socialism in Joseon. Meanwhile, Anarchism in Japan and Joseon was different in its aspects, despite its association with Kropotkin and its intermediaries, Osugi Sakae. If Osugi Sakae advocated the Anarcho-syndicalism, in Joseon's case, the Anarcho-communism was the mainstream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は西洋の思想、特にクロポトキンのアナキズムが東アジアに流れ込む過程で思想の主要な通路として日本を発見したところに重要な成果がある。また、そのような内容を大杉栄と宋影という日本と朝鮮の特定作家と彼らの著作を通じて具体的に証明したという点で重要な成果を上げた。