Project/Area Number |
17H07295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コ・プロダクション / スウェーデン / 利用者主権 / 障害福祉 / パーソナル・オンブズマン / 共同作業所 / パーソナルオンブズマン / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify what kind of coordination and collaboration among related parties realize users’ sovereignty in welfare service provision. This research examined co-production cases in Japan and Sweden as way of welfare service provision to realize users’ sovereignty. From the case studies, the indicators of “co-determination”, “direct involvement in service provision” and “family intervention” are derived as the characteristics of co-production. Based on this indicator, the cases of co-production are classified into three type: party-oriented co-determination, family-oriented co-participation and co-determination, and party-oriented co-participation and co-determination. The result is considered to provide a framework for classifying co-production case which shows various aspects in each welfare field in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福祉サービス供給における協働関係の構築要因を論じた多くの先行研究は、専門家同士もしくは利用者と専門家の二者の協働関係に焦点が当てられている。しかし、日本を含む東アジア諸国においては、家父長制的な家族主義の下、福祉サービス供給における実際の意思決定過程に専門家と利用者のほかに「家族」の介入がみられる。この点、本研究では、利用者(当事者)・家族・専門家の三者の協働関係を考察することで理論と現場の間隙を埋める点に学術的・社会的意義があるといえる。