Study of acceptance of Western modernism in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Okawachi Natsuki  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10802514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモダニズム / 瀧口修造 / ダダ / シュルレアリスム / 北園克衛 / 西脇順三郎 / 日本近現代詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the Japanese modernism poets, such as Kitazono Katsue, Takiguchi Shuzo, and Nishiwaki Junzaburo, accepted the western modernism.
In recent year, digital documents of the western modernism literature are available online at the many libraries and museums’s website. Actively using the digital documents, this study demonstratively viewed what kind of books and magazines Takiguchi and other modernists read, how they accepted western modernism, and also how it affected the formation of their works. Especially it is focused on and examined that the issue of how Takiguchi accepted dada and surrealism around 1930, and viewed how it affected his early representative works such as “Chikyu Sozo Setsu”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においても、日本のモダニズムにおける欧米モダニズム受容の重要性はしばしば指摘され、検討の対象となってきたが、一次資料の入手が難しいことが壁となり、具体的な検証作業は十分に進んでいなかった。しかし近年、モダニズム関連資料の復刻版の刊行や図書館や美術館などによる所蔵資料のデジタルデータでの公開が進み、資料へのアクセスが容易になってきた。本研究では、これらの資料を積極的に活用し、日本において欧米モダニズムがどのように受容され、またそれが日本のモダニストの作品の成立にどう作用したのかを実証的に考察することで、日本のモダニズムに関する比較文学的研究に貢献した。