Research of 3D Printer which directly fabricates porcelain bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Kazuhiro  九州産業大学, 伝統みらい研究センター, 助教 (50802518)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dプリンティング / 粘度測定 / 泥漿 / 解膠剤 / 積層造形 / 工学 / デザイン学 / 3Dプリンタ / 窯業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to find the best viscosity and the proper amount of peptizing agent required to create a porcelain body suitable for 3D printing, a test print of multiple porcelain bodies and viscosity measurements using a rheometer were performed. As a result, when the water content is set to 40% to the ratio (external ratio) of dry porcelain powder, the appropriate addition amount of each peptizing agent is as follows:
Sodium metasilicate 0.15%, Deflocculant 0.05%, 1: 1 mixed solution 0.075%
It became clear that the 3D printing was stable when the viscosity was between 2.58 Pas and 3.26 Pas. The next challenge to work on is to create new parts for a 3D printer in order to utilize an even more viscous porcelain body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて製作している3Dプリンタは、特殊な装置やベースとなる高価な3Dプリンタが不要であり、構造がシンプルで安く自作できるレベルのもの(キット化)を目指している。本研究によって「複雑な形状を造形できる条件」が明らかになれば、磁器の石膏型を用いない製造により、製作プロセスの短縮化及び低コスト化が可能になり、インターネットを活用した受注生産など、これまでの陶磁器の製造及び流通に変革をもたらす可能性が考えられる。