Development of enantioselective multi-dimensional HPLC systems for searching biomarkers with chiral metabolomics of metabolic-related amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Reiko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20804545)
Research Collaborator HAMASE Kenji
MITA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分析化学 / アミノ酸 / 光学分割 / キラルアミノ酸 / 代謝関連アミノ酸 / 多次元HPLC / メタボロミクス / 三次元HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly selective analytical systems for the enantioselective determination of metabolic-related amino acids, citrulline, ornithine and homocitrulline were designed and developed. Amino acids were fluorescent-derivatized and determined by multi-dimensional HPLC systems combining different separation modes. By using the systems, the peaks of metabolic-related chiral amino acids were clearly observed without interference and various metabolic-related chiral amino acids were found in the biological samples of mice and healthy volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、代謝関連アミノ酸として尿素回路関連アミノ酸を対象とし、多次元HPLCシステムにより、D体とL体を区別した高選択的分析法の開発を達成した。本分析法により、従来困難であった生体試料中の微量代謝関連アミノ酸の正確な検出・定量が可能となり、生体試料中に様々な代謝関連アミノ酸が存在することを明らかにした。今後、本分析法を用いた代謝関連アミノ酸のキラル識別定量を通じて、新規診断指標・診断法の開発により人々の健康維持やQOL向上への貢献が期待できる。