Establishment of pentraxin3 as a t-PA adaptive marker reflecting the progression of cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Nakano  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40804539)
Research Collaborator Mishima Kenichi
Egawa Takashi
Sano Kazunori
Nakamura Yoshihiko
Irie Keiichi
Yamashita Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梗塞 / PTX3 / t-PA / バイオマーカー / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether the vascular inflammatory substance pentraxin 3 (PTX3) is useful as a marker for predicting the progression of cerebral ischemia using cerebral ischemic model mice and human clinical samples. As a result, we found that the plasma PTX3 concentration increases with the passage of time from the onset of cerebral ischemia. The most effective therapeutic agent for cerebral ischemia, t-PA, depends on the degree of progression of cerebral ischemia. If the relationship between PTX3 and the progression of cerebral ischemia is clarified, it will be easy to judge the appropriateness or inappropriateness of t-PA therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞患者に対して、血栓を溶かすことができるt-PAを投与できるかどうかは、その患者の予後を大きく左右する。そのため、t-PA適応患者を見分ける基準が策定されることは、脳梗塞の後遺症を回避するために重要である。本研究成果をもとに、PTX3濃度と脳梗塞の進行度の関係性が更に明らかとなれば、脳梗塞発症時刻がわからない患者においても、ある程度の発症時刻を予測することができ、t-PAの適応患者の拡大に繋がると考えられる。