Project/Area Number |
17H07301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO MASAKI 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, ポスト・ドクター (70806372)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 認知症 / アストロサイト / 脳血管性認知症 / 睡眠障害 / 脳血管認知症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The insomnia drugs effective on cognitive dysfunction were explored, and the mechanisms of a drug was investigated using vascular dementia (VaD) model rats with sleep disturbance and impaired spatial memory. The VaD model rats showed impaired spatial memory and neuron loss in the hippocampal CA1 region compared with sham-operated rats. Diazepam treatment tended to ameliorate the spatial memory impairment and neuron loss in VaD model rats. However, the cell proliferation in the hippocampal CA1 region tended to be higher in VaD model rats compared with sham-operated rats. Diazepam treatment of VaD model rats tended to reverse the tendency of increased cell proliferation. Therefore, diazepam treatment might be effective on the impaired spatial memory in VaD model rats. In addition, the effects of diazepam might be due to neuroprotection against hippocampal neuronal loss, but not cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血管性認知症モデルラットの空間記憶障害に対して,各種の睡眠薬の中でもdiazepamが有効である可能性を示し、その作用機序には海馬の神経細胞脱落の抑制であることを示せた.従って、脳血管性認知症患者の睡眠障害を改善することで,認知機能障害を改善または進行抑制し得ることが分かった.臨床現場での認知症患者において、ベンゾジアゼピン系睡眠薬の服用は筋弛緩の副作用による転倒や骨折から,認知機能の更なる悪化の恐れが懸念される.しかし、今回明らかになったdiazepamの神経保護作用に着目し,更なる睡眠やグリア細胞との関連機構を解明することで、副作用の少なく新たな認知症治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。