Diagnosis criteria of doppler ultrasonography for cervical lymph nodes metastasis which don't dependent on experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Naito Marie  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30803960)
Research Collaborator Yuasa Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頸部リンパ節 / 超音波ドプラー法 / 口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 超音波ドップラー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Change of Doppler images with operating speed on probing and surface pressure by probing was analyzed using ultrasonic doppler phantom. Running direction of blood flow in this phantom was only vertical to probing. However, tortuous curve flowing of blood was needed. to reproduce the situation of the living body. It was hard to evaluate blood flow in lymph nodes, which showed tortuous curve flowing , not nonlinearly. It was considered that the phantom with tortuous curve flowing vessel was needed to develop in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頸部リンパ節の超音波診断において、これまでの研究では考慮されていなかった検査者間の超音波画像の差異について、その差異をなくし平準化した画像を解析した上で数値化された超音波診断基準の作成を行うところに本研究の学術的意義がある。本研究の成果は、超音波検査の経験が浅い検査者においても診断能の向上が図れることができ社会的意義がある。