Project/Area Number |
17H07306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Katsumata Yuri 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (70626340)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞シート / DFAT / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 脂肪細胞由来幹細胞 / 下顎骨欠損モデル / 新生骨再生 / スキャホールド / 骨芽細胞 / 骨再生 / DNA / リン酸イオン / サケDNA / リン酸輸送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously reported that the DNA scaffolds are non-biopathogenic, excipientiblity and biodegradability. The scaffolds posses the osteoconductivity promoted new bone formation. We have to improve to shorten time course on regeneration and healing. In the present study, we examined the usage of adipose tissue-derived dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells, which has high potential for clinical cell therapy. We examined regeneration ability of new bone by transplantation of collagen sponge and/or DFAT cells, compared with collagen sponge alone using mandibular bone defect model rat. The transplantation with DFAT cells significantly increased the rate of new bone formation 3 months after transplantation. The results is suggested that the cell transplantation using DFAT cells is useful as autologous cell transplantation therapy in the future, and that a more rapid healing promoting effect can be expected by using these as a cell sheet shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨再生治療のためには、細胞(治療用細胞)、スキャホールド(足場)、増殖因子(サイトカイン)のこれら3つの必要条件を満たすことが重要と考えられている。これまでに、我々はサケの白子より抽出したDNAを素材としたDNAスキャホールド開発した。このDNAスキャホールドは、生体侵害性はなく、賦形性及び生体分解性を有し、加齢マウスの頭蓋骨欠損部において新規骨形成を亢進する新規の骨伝導性をもつことを報告した。しかしながら、臨床応用を考えると高齢者や有病者の顎骨再建は治癒期間の遅延や感染リスク増大などの問題点があり、再生治癒期間を可能な限り短くする必要性がある。