Project/Area Number |
17H07309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Yuko 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70806512)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナース・プラクティショナー / 意思決定プロセス / 臨床推論 / 診療看護師 / 臨床判断 / ナースプラクティショナー / 意志決定プロセス / 離島 / 特定行為 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to build a solid theoretical base for nurse practitioner education, it would be necessary to clarify actual characteristics of work activities as well as to delineate a thinking process of clinical judgment and decision making of Japanese nurse practitioners. This study attempts to illustrate a conceptual model of the thinking process when nurse practitioners uses on a day to day clinical practice. The role of Japanese NPs as well as the extent of NPs’ practice are different depending on a policy in each medical organization. Not only patients but also family members preferences affected Japanese NPs’ decision making process, and promoting self-care was the NPs’ primary focus in patients’ care. The results of this study will serve as a basis for improving quality of nurse practitioner education in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、NPの臨床的意思決定、特に診断及び治療計画を含む決定を行う際に使用されるプロセスを明確に描写することによって、NPの思考過程が明らかになった。本研究の結果は、日本の看護師教育の質を向上させるための基礎となりえる。これは、NP大学院看護師実習生が患者を評価、判断、決定し、最良な看護ケアを提供するのに役立つガイドラインになると考えられる。さらにこの研究結果が導き出されたことにより、NP教育における基礎資料となり、NPを目指す学生の臨床意思決定を強化し、より総合的で有効な看護を提供・実践するための指標となると期待している。