Research on Success History and Decline of Organizations -Comparative Case Study on Cotton Spinning Firms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kenji  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 講師 (60805175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織衰退 / 比較事例研究 / 鐘紡 / 東洋紡 / レトリカル・ヒストリー / 組織学習 / 紡績企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify why and how a successful organization in the past declines. In this research, a comparative case study on Japanese cotton spinning companies was conducted. Research results are roughly classified into the following four. First, research results by refining the analysis of intentions, actions and consequences related to decision-makings in Kanebo. Second, research results by comparing Kanebo and the other spinning companies. Third, as a secondary research result, new theoretical discoveries on rhetorical history and organizational stigma. Fourth, partial elucidation of the factors which separated Kanebo's mortality and Toyobo's survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に成功を収めた組織が衰退するメカニズムについては、従来、学術的理論においても、社会一般においても、主に成功体験の慣性によって説明されてきた。本研究では、本邦における組織衰退の代表的事例である鐘紡を取り上げた事例研究を行い、組織衰退の詳細なメカニズムを解明するとともに、他の紡績企業と比較することで、組織の存否を分ける要因を探索した。本研究の成果は、組織の長期的な持続を構想していく上で意義ある知見となることが期待できる。