An evolutional research of the concepts of autonomy and responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Yukina  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90806035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律 / 責任 / 進化 / 自然主義 / 教育哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to properly grasp educational practices related to the educationally important concepts of autonomy and responsibility by examining these concepts based on philosophical or scientific researches which regard human behaviors and thoughts as realized evolutionally. As the major fruit, by mainly referring to dual process theories, this research elucidated that the reason and the consciousness, and the sensibility and the unconsciousness are intertwined in autonomy as the aim of education although these elements are seemed to be opposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の教育哲学領域における自律概念の研究は、「自律した主体」が近代的虚構であるという認識のもと、近世・近代の文献研究を中心に行われてきた。これに対して、本研究が採る進化的アプローチは、自律・責任といった近代的虚構が成立した条件を、ヒトの登場以前まで遡る進化の過程を踏まえてとらえ直そうとうするものである。本研究は、自然主義(科学的知見や科学的方法を用いながら哲学をすること)という、近年盛り上がりを見せる哲学的立場を教育哲学領域に採り入れるものとしても意義を有する。