Project/Area Number |
17H07314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | The International University of Kagoshima |
Principal Investigator |
SADATO Hiroko 鹿児島国際大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40804282)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経済史 / 経営史 / 移民史 / フランス / ポーランド / 炭鉱 / 移民 / 外国人労働者 / 労働史 / 産業史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to investigate the situation of Polish miners during Northern France's interwar period, using the individual data of a mining company's employees in the Archives nationales du monde du travail and engineer reports from the Mining History Center. After creating a database, I quantitatively analyzed the data. The results show a characteristic form of migration and employment in Europe based on the case of the Polish miners at a specific coal mining company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本研究は企業に残された資料から労働者の就労状況を数量的に明らかにし、ポーランド人労働者の就労実態の実証研究を行った。発展的課題として、移民史と産業史の接合を目指した。 社会的意義:国際社会の中でますます「人の移動」が増加し、日本においても外国人労働者の議論が活発である。自国民と外国人労働者が実際に出会う場である企業が彼らをどのように雇用したのかを解明することは「人の移動」に伴う摩擦緩和の一助となろう。