Development of Impression Evaluation Tools with Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Economics
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Norikazu  京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 教授 (30405724)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI ayuko  湘北短期大学, 総合ビジネス・情報学科, 准教授 (20369466)
SHOJI makiko  京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 教授 (90300251)
OGAI yuta  東京工芸大学, 工学部電子機械学科, 准教授 (60571057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords印象評価 / デザイン / 色情報 / 画像解析 / デザイン教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some tools for impression evaluation analysis with image analysis were developed to facilitate impression analysis works. The first tool is "Impression evaluation WEB questionnaire tool", online survey tool, to easily perform the impression evaluation questionnaire using a mobile device such as a smartphone. The second is "Image analysis tool" that easily captures design images into the tool and automatically analyzes the color and shape information in the design images with hue, silhouette and Fourier analysis. The final one is "Principal component analysis tool" that can analyze impression evaluation data in combination with the results of the image analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された印象評価分析ツールは、デザイン教育を支援するための教材ツールだけでなく、デザインの個性や類似性などの分析にも応用することが可能である。そして、本研究で開発されたツールは、デザイン分野だけではなく様々な分野で活用可能であり、例えば、芸術学分野、心理学分野、語学分野、経営学分野等、デザイン以外の分野の教育研究者からも本ツールの開発が望まれており、分野を超えた学際的な活用が期待できる。