A running long jump PE class based on math/science education in National Institute of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kazuhiro  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 助教 (10805055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体育授業 / 走幅跳 / 理数教育 / 理数的着眼点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was investigate the understanding or effects of motor skill and math/science about “approach-run” and “take-off” in running long jump PE class.
In “approach-run”, it was suggested that the approach-run distance estimated by quadratic regression equation approximation technique would be shorter than self-selected distance, and be an optimal approach-run distance, especially for subjects who made an ineffective use of speed in jumping.
In “take-off”, the feedback based on the self-motion analysis of a strobe picture would not affect to jump distance on the average of all subjects. However, the performance in the subjects who made an effective use of speed in jumping was affected by the feedback of the self-motion analysis. Additionally, it was suggested that the feedback of self-motion with motor learning would promote math/science education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,工業高専における体育授業での走幅跳の学習が,体育と理数教育の融合,いわゆる「身体―知」教育の可能性を検討するものである.体育は,「動き」そのものに理数教育の要素が見い出されることから,工業高専学生にとっては自らの「動き」を分析的視点で理解することの意義が体育学習,理数学習両面から期待されるところである.すなわち,工業高専にあってこそ,積極的に学生が取り組むことのできる科学的体育授業となる可能性がある.一方で,数教育における理論的理解が実践的理解となり,ひいては理論と実践の狭間にある誤差や再現性に関する考察を深め,課題解決能力を向上させる可能性も大いに期待される.