Development of site-specifically lipidated antigen and DNA for cancer vaccine liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Mari  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 助教 (40804563)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA Noriho
GOTO Masahiro
MOCHIZUKI Shinichi
SAKURAI Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質 / 薬物送達 / 細胞接着 / 両親媒性ペプチド / トランスグルタミナーゼ / バイオコンジュゲーション / 部位特異生 / 酵素反応 / ペプチド / タンパク質 / 部位特異性 / 自己組織化 / 脂質修飾 / 脂質化タンパク質 / 微生物由来トランスグルタミナーゼ / ナノバイオテクノロジー / 核酸アプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid-fused peptide (lipid-G3S-MRHKGS) that contains hydrophilic MRHKGS was synthesized as a new substrate of microbial transglutaminase (MTG) substrates for site-specific lipidation of antigens. This amphiphilic lipid-fused peptides are water-soluble, thus MTG-mediated lipidation of a protein of interest (POI) was performed without impairing POIs. In addition, we found that the lipid moiety of the peptides could control interaction between lipid-POI and cell-membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクチン効果を高めるために、薬物送達キャリア (リポソーム) に提示可能且つ非変性状態の抗原を調製することに注目する。従来の化学修飾法では、非特異的な結合形成でキャリアに抗原を提示するため、免疫細胞が認識できない抗原が生成する可能性がある。そこで、本研究成果による部位特異的にキャリア提示部位 (脂質) を抗原に修飾する技術で、変性させずに抗原を脂質化すれば、薬効が最大限の脂質化抗原が調製可能である。これにより、ワクチン投与量を最小限にし、コスト及び副作用を抑制できると考えられる。