Project/Area Number |
17H07323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Tsutomu 国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (10803405)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソフトウェア / 段階的詳細化 / 形式手法 / ソフトウェアモデリング / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / Event-B / プロブレムフレーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using formal specifications is known to be effective for constructing high-assurance software systems. Stepwise refinement mechanism of some formal specification methods enables developers to gradually introduce elements of a target system to specifications. We found that changing the order of elements’ introduction while preserving the consistency improves maintainability and reusability of the specification. In this research project, we aimed at improving the flexibility of existing methods for changing elements’ introduction. We defined patterns of refinement from existing formal specifications. We also constructed a method for changing elements’ introduction with new elements derived from the patterns. In addition, we analyzed introduction orders and found the best practices for designing refinements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ソフトウェア工学における最も重要な概念であるモデルの抽象化・詳細化に、厳密な方法と新しい切り口で貢献するものである。 さらに、本研究の成果は形式仕様を用いた開発のコストを下げ、積極的な再利用を促進する。そのため、本研究は高信頼システムの開発プロセスの改良につながり、より多くのソフトウェアシステムを安全にすることに貢献するものと期待される。