A study on Differential Object Marking of Tsugaru-Aomori Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018-2019)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2017)
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Tomoyo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30805205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords青森県津軽方言 / 対格 / 示差的目的語標示 / DOM / 津軽方言 / 談話資料 / 示差的目的語標示(DOM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the difference of the overt clitics that works to mark objects in the Tsugaru-Aomori Japanese. Subjects and objects are typically not marked in this dialect. In other words, zero case marking for subjects and objects is unmarked in the Tsugaru. At the same time, there are also six object-marking clitics : “ba”, “toba”, “to”, “goto”, and “gotoba”. Among these clitics, “ba”, “to”, and “goto” can be thought to be original case markers.
In conclusion, animacy, specificity, and focus of the cliticized nouns determine the usage of the object-marking clitics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主格・対格の名詞句は無助詞(格助詞を伴わないこと)が無標(普通)である津軽方言において、実際には複数の有標の形式が用いられていることを、有標の対格形式と考えられるすべての形式とあわせて報告し、諸形式の使用動機を解明した。方言における示差的目的語標示(DOM : Differential Object Marking)の研究は注目を集めつつあり、その中で本研究は初めて津軽方言のDOMを包括的に記述し報告したものである。DOMは通言語的にも興味深いトピックであり、本研究の研究成果は一般言語学にも資することができる。