The establishment and Development of Japanese legal terms in Meiji era
Project/Area Number |
17H07327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Nagumo Chikako 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (90801613)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 法律用語 / 翻訳語 / 近代語 / 箕作麟祥 / 一般語 / 民法 / 翻訳 / 明治時代 / 『仏蘭西法律書』 / 国語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify whether Rinsho Mitsukuri have an impact on legal terms in Japanese civil code, to research the transition of Japanese legal terms in Meiji era, and to look into possibilities that Japanese vocabulary in this time is affected by Japanese legal terms. The results of this study are as follows; (1) The transition of legal terms in Meiji era have three patterns. (2)Rinsho Mitsukuri have a great impact on Japanese legal terms at that time. (3) Japanese vocabulary of those days is affected by Japanese legal terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今までほとんど研究の進んでいなかった、訳語研究・学術用語研究が活性化することが期待される。またこの研究の意義は日本語学分野における研究の発展だけに留まらず、日本近代法制史分野の発展にも貢献することとなるだろう。さらに本研究は、今後現代法律用語との関連性を考える上での基礎となるものであり、明治期の法律用語成立の様相が解明されることで、現代法律用語の問題として挙げられている「語の意味の難解さ」の生まれた原因を究明することにも繋がるため、社会的意義も大きいと考える。