The mechanism of the binding of the bacterial condensin MukBEF to the chromospomal DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Koichiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 博士研究員 (10800675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバクテリアコンデンシン / 染色体 / MukBEF / 大腸菌 / 部位特異的光架橋実験 / rDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the mechanism of DNA binding of MukB, the E. coli condensin. I made 22 kinds of mutant forms of MukB. In vivo and in vitro experiments by using these MukB mutants revealed the residues important for the DNA binding. These residues are align on the line in the MukB crystal structure previously reported. Based on these results, I propose a novel DNA binding model of MukB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンデンシンタンパク質は大腸菌からヒトまで広く存在する。コンデンシンは一般に一本鎖DNAと二本鎖DNAのいずれにも結合するが、一本鎖DNAへの結合能をどの様に利用しているかに関しては不明点が多い。本研究ではMukBの一本鎖DNA結合に着目することでDNAへの結合の分子機構について新たな機能モデルを示した。この成果は大腸菌にとどまらず、コンデンシンの普遍的な機能の理解に貢献するものである。