Ultrasensitive Detection of Chiral Molecules Using Highly Symmetric Metal Nanostructures and Linearly Polarized Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Hashiyada Shun  分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 特別協力研究員 (40805454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキラリティ / 光学活性 / キラル相互作用 / プラズモン / 近接場光 / ナノ構造体 / 偏光制御 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面増強分光法 / ナノ物質 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 偏光計測 / 偏光解析 / 近接場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate purpose of this study was to establish a control method of highly twisted (chiral) optical field created by a single highly symmetric (non-chiral) metal nanostructure, and to develop a sensitive and simple detection method of chiral molecules using a controllable twisted optical field. In this study, I succeeded in active control of twisted optical fields localized on a single gold nanorod, from a linearly polarized to elliptically polarized (both left- and right-handed) field, by adjusting the relative angle between the long axis of the rod and the incident linear polarization. I also found the design guideline for the nanostructure geometry to maximize the interaction efficiency of twisted optical field and chiral molecules by electromagnetic field simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: キラリティの無い等方的な空間から,如何にしてキラリティの有る構造(例えば生体を構成するキラル分子)が創られたのかという問題は基礎物理科学として興味深い。本研究で我々は,キラリティの無いナノ物質と光を上手く組み合わせ,系全体の対称性を下げることで,ナノ物質の近くでキラリティの有る光を創出できることを示した。
社会的意義: 本研究で我々が示したナノ物質の近くで発生するキラリティの制御が可能な光を用いれば,簡単な光学系でキラル分子の検出が可能になる。これは,小型で携帯可能なキラル分子検出装置の構築を可能にし,家庭での日常的な生体情報計測によるヘルスケアに道を拓く可能性がある。