Neural mechanisms of social action outcome contingency from a perspective of autism-trait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Motofumi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (10802796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的随伴性 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 機能的MRI / 社会的報酬 / 報酬 / 予測誤差 / functional MRI / 自閉症特性 / 自己 / 予測誤差の許容幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social motivation hypothesis posits that people with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) find social stimuli less rewarding than people with neuro-typical development. However, it is hardly known the rewarding nature of social interaction per se for ASD. Therefore, we first designed the experimental paradigm which can easily investigate the rewarding nature of social interaction, and investigated this hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験の結果、まずASD者は定型発達者と比較して、自身の行動に相手の反応が随伴したときに感じる嬉しさが弱いことが示された。そして、自己の関与に関連した内側前頭前野の活動が弱いことがわかった。取得した脳機能画像の質が低かったため、脳領域間の機能的結合は検討不能であった。本研究で得た結果は、ASD者は自身の行動の結果の処理に問題があること、そしてそのために社会的相互作用が楽しめていない可能性があることを示唆している。これらの知見は、ASD者への臨床的支援を考える上で重要な所見である。