The Significance of Occupation and Military Activities in the Territorial Application of Human Rights Treaties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sugiki Shiho  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, プロジェクトチーム1, 専任研究員 (00713033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際人権 / 管轄 / 領域外適用 / 欧州人権条約 / 米州人権条約 / 自由権規約 / 占領 / 軍事活動 / 占領・軍事活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined how the territorial scope of human rights treaties is determined in both situations: first, when a State party occupies or conducts military activities outside of its territory and secondly, when a State party has lost effective control over an area of its territory because another state or rebels occupied or conducted military activities.
The outcome of this research demonstrates that a State party obliges to protect listed rights in a human rights convention to persons in an occupied area because an occupying power has physical control over this area in the first situation. A State party also obliges to protect listed rights to persons in an area over which the legitimate government has lost its effective control because the government still maintain the competence to govern this area in the second situation. This project clarifies the legal effects of an occupation or armed activities in the territorial application of human rights treaties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、人権条約締約国の関与の下で占領・軍事活動が行われた地域において、人権条約の適用が必ずしも常に認められるわけではないという状況がなにゆえ生じているのかを理論的に明らかにした点にある。本研究の成果により、申請者が以前より取り組んできた国際人権条約の「属人的適用」に関する研究とあわせて、国際人権条約の適用法理をより明確かつ包括的に提示することができた。
また、日本は複数の国際人権条約を締結している。自衛隊の海外派遣について活発に議論がなされている昨今、本研究成果は、海外での軍事活動に関する日本の外交政策策定にあたって、学術的観点から貢献を行うという社会的意義を有する。