The identification of factor for resistance to Burkholderia glumae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kazuya  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究員 (40804703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 耐病性 / イネもみ枯細菌病 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Burkholderia glumae causes bacterial grain rot (BGR) and also bacterial seedling rot (BSR). In the north part of Japan, BSR that caused by Burkholderia glumae is serious problem compared with BGR. Therefore, we tried to identify the resistance gene to Burkholderia glumae. First, we identified the cultivar 「KALUHEENATI」that show resistance to Burkholderia glumae compared with 「Hitomebore」. So, we did QTL-seq analysis using recombinant inbred line (RIL). Interestingly, We got the QTL of KALUHEENATI type in Chr3. Additionally, KALUHEENATI can induced ethylene signaling after inoculation to activate immune signaling, but not Hitomebore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北などの寒い地方ではイネもみ枯細菌病菌は苗腐敗症を引き起こすため、苗の安定した供給を妨げる。そのため寒い地方では深刻な問題となっている。私たちはその問題を解決するために、まず、イネもみ枯細菌病菌に対して抵抗性を有する品種「KALUHEENATI」を同定した。さらに、QTL解析を行いその抵抗性に関与する領域を同定した。これは、世界で初めてのことであり、学術的意義は高い。また、東北の主力品種であるひとめぼれにその抵抗性に関与する領域のみを入れた品種の作出を行っている。作出できれば、寒い地方における苗の安定した供給に貢献できる。