Development of the method for analyzing the start of a tsunami evacuation based on understanding behaviors in tsunami disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Dohi Yuji  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 特別研究員 (00807282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波避難 / 避難開始 / 避難訓練 / 無人航空機(UAV) / 避難開始行動プロセス / 訓練時の行動データ / 行動開始 / 避難開始行動調査手法 / 空撮 / 津波 / 人間行動 / 避難行動 / 東日本大震災 / 復興支援調査アーカイブ / 避難シミュレーション / UAV(無人航空機)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2011 Tohoku tsunami, many people could not or did not evacuate from the tsunami. Solving problems of the start of the evacuation is very important to mitigate human losses due to tsunamis.
In this study, we have focused on the process of the start of the tsunami and conducted the following: (1) summarizing and sorting behaviors in the 2011 Tohoku tsunami in Shidugawa, Minamisanriku, (2) proposing a monitoring method wherein at it during an evacuation drill using an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV), and (3) analyzing it based on spatio-temporal data of behaviors at evacuation drills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、住民がいつ、どこで、どのように避難開始行動をとるのか、その特徴を時空間的に把握する手法を構築し、訓練時の行動データに基づく避難開始行動プロセスを明らかにした。住民の避難開始を捉え直し、従来とは異なる視点から早期避難を促す対策の立案に資する研究成果である点に学術的かつ社会的な意義がある。