Determination of Fermi surfaces of the mixed-parity superconductor by quantum oscillation measurement under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hishiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (40804076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパイロクロア酸化物 / 超伝導 / 量子振動 / 電子状態 / 強相関電子系 / 圧力下測定 / 高圧測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pyrochlore oxide Cd2Re2O7 is considered as a candidate for a mixed-parity superconductor. It is believed that Cd2Re2O7 has an electronic instability due to the strong spin-orbit coupling. The relationship between this instability and superconductivity was of great interest. Thus, it is necessary to elucidate the details of its electronic state. By combining measurements of quantum oscillations and first-principles calculations, we have succeeded in elucidating the details of the electronic state at base temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パイロクロア酸化物Cd2Re2O7は常圧では室温の立方晶から低温の正方晶へ2回の構造相転移を示す。この構造相転移における原子位置の変化は非常に小さく、これまで精密に決定することができていなかった。今回の研究で、電子状態を量子振動によって直接観測し、第一原理計算を用いて観測された電子状態を再現する原子位置を同定することができた。得られた電子状態や原子位置の情報を用いれば、特異な構造相転移の起源や超伝導の性質などについて、電子状態に根ざした議論を行うことが可能になる。そのため、本研究の成果は、Cd2Re2O7におけるこれらの物性を解明するために大きく資するものである。