Project/Area Number |
17H07351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumura Ryo 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (90806358)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 半導体ナノワイヤ / 結晶成長 / 薄膜 / ナノワイヤ / 太陽電池 / 金属触媒成長 / VLS法 / 疑似単結晶テンプレート / 金属誘起層交換成長 / 疑似単結晶薄膜 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / スズ / Siナノワイヤ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to expand application of high performance nanowire solar cells, vertical nanowire growth on cheap glass substrates is essential. To realize this, realize of template layer for nanowire growth on glass substrate is needed. Moreover, since softening temperature of glass substrate is lower than single crystal Si wafers, low temperature process to grow nanowire is also essential. In this work, we have realized semiconductor template thin film layer suitable for this purpose by developing metal induced crystallization technique. Moreover, by applying eutectic effects, we have successfully realize low temperature growth of nanowire below softening temperature of glass substrates. These results will facilitate realize of nanowire solar cells on cheap glass substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来より縦型半導体ナノワイヤを用いることで太陽電池の発電効率が高効率化することは期待されていたが、その実現のためには高価な単結晶基板が必要であった。本成果は高価な単結晶基板から脱却した安価なナノワイヤ太陽電池を実現するうえで非常に有効な成果であるといえる。 また、本研究を進めている間に副産物として、新材料として注目されているゲルマニウム・スズ混晶のナノワイヤをSi基板上に成長することに成功した。この材料は次世代の高速演算素子や光通信デバイスの基盤材料として注目されており、太陽電池分野に限らない広い分野への波及効果がある研究成果である。