Project/Area Number |
17H07355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Okuno Yasuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 博士研究員 (00805400)
Research Collaborator |
Imaizumi Mitsuru JAXA
Akiyoshi Masafumi OPU
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 照射損傷 / 太陽電池 / 宇宙用電源 / 劣化予測 / 第一原理計算 / 化合物半導体 / はじき出し閾値エネルギー / 低エネルギー電子線 / 電子線 / 変位損傷量法 / Ⅲ-Ⅴ族半導体 / 照射欠陥 / 性能劣化 / 電子線照射 / 宇宙線 / 半導体物性 / 格子欠陥 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 量子ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the radiation degradation prediction model accuracy of the solar cell for space, we clarified the changing mechanism of the displacement threshold energy (Ed) of the InP-type solar cell by experiments and simulations. In the InP-type solar cell, the Ed value of P do not agree with 9 eV considered conventionally, and it was suggested as 7.7 eV for InP, 4 eV for InGaP, and 3.6 eV for AlInGaP in this research and the previous research. Moreover, when the cohesive energy of P was calculated by the first principle calculation, it was suggested that the change of the cohesive energy of P in the InP solar cell does not affect Ed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工衛星に用いられる宇宙用太陽電池は、宇宙環境中の放射線で劣化するため、劣化予測モデルの向上が重要である。宇宙用太陽電池として有力なInP系太陽電池において、劣化予測モデルの向上に必要なパラメータであるはじき出し閾値エネルギーの解明を行った。その結果、InP、InGaPおよび、AlInGaPと3種類のInP太陽電池の中のPのはじき出し閾値エネルギーは、それぞれ、異なった値を示すことが明らかになった。また、この解明されたはじき出し閾値エネルギーの値を用いた劣化予測を使用することによって、高い精度の宇宙太陽電池劣化予測が可能となる。