Project/Area Number |
17H07357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical informatics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Miyauchi Atsushi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (80804202)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 複雑ネットワーク / コミュニティ検出 / モデル化 / アルゴリズム設計 / 数理最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Community detection is a fundamental primitive in network analysis, which has a wide variety of applications in diverse domains. In this research project, we have developed the foundation of optimization methods for community detection. Specifically, we provided several frameworks for the modeling and the design of algorithms for community detection, enabling us to detect community structure with higher accuracy compared with existing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネットワーク上のコミュニティ検出は,ネットワーク科学の分野で最も活発に研究されているトピックの一つである.学術的に重要なだけでなく,実社会での様々な応用が知られている.たとえば,ウェブグラフ上でコミュニティ検出を行うと,類似トピックを扱うウェブページの集合や,スパムリンクファームと呼ばれる不正リンクを多量にもつウェブページの集合を検出することができ,検索エンジンの精度向上に貢献することができる.