Single photon generation using carbon nanotube charge-pumping devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishii Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別研究員 (90802687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光物性 / 励起子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward future quantum information and communication technologies, practical single photon emitters with room-temperature operation and telecommunication emission wavelength are strongly desired. In this work, we have utilized unique properties of excitons in carbon nanotubes for developing such ideal quantum light sources. We have performed time-resolved optical measurements on air-suspended carbon nanotubes and obtained emission lifetimes and diffusion properties of excitons in detail, which lead to optimized device design for ideal single photon emitters. In addition, we have demonstrated integration of dopant state emitters in carbon nanotubes and silicon photonics. Emission from excitons localized at detects are coupled to photonic crystal microcavities, which results in bright and narrow linewidth single photon emission at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用的な量子情報通信技術の普及へ向け、室温中で動作可能であり、かつ通信波長帯の発光波長を持つ単一光子発生源の開発が求められている。本研究で得られたカーボンナノチューブ中の励起子物性に関する知見は、室温中での励起子拡散を利用した単一光子生成メカニズムの本質的な理解につながり、それによって単一光子発生デバイスの開発に適したナノチューブの種類や架橋長さなどといった情報を得ることが可能となった。また、シリコン微小共振器と結合させることによって得られた高輝度かつ高純度な単一光子生成は、既存のシリコンフォトニクス技術とのさらなる融合により集積化・高機能化させた量子光源の実現につながることが期待される。