Project/Area Number |
17H07360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2018) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Go Shintaro 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70802693)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原子核 / 実験核物理 / 原子核構造 / ベータ崩壊 / β崩壊 / 遅発中性子 / 中性子飛行時間測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The beta-decay strength distribution of 78Ni, which has magic numbers 28 and 50 for neutrons and protons, was measured during this program. The experiment was conducted at the RI beam factory at RIKEN. 78Ni was produced by the fragmentation reaction of 238U. The measurement of the beta-decay strength distribution above the neutron separation energy was accomplished by adopting noble implantation detector and neutron time-of-flight detector array VANDLE. The comparison between the obtained experimental results and shell model calculations enable us to discuss about the nuclear shell structure of 78Ni.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の不安定核生成技術の進歩によって、陽子と中性子がアンバランスな不安定核の生成が可能となってきた。不安定核領域において、原子核が安定となる魔法数が必ずしも成立するわけではないことが明らかになってきている。本研究では不安定核領域にありながら二重魔法数を持つ78Niにおいてベータ線核分光測定、遅発中性子飛行時間測定を行い、得られたベータ遷移強度分布を元に魔法性を議論することが可能になった。78Niの原子核構造を明らかにすることによって、陽子と中性子がアンバランスな系で成り立つ秩序を明らかにすることが可能である。