Project/Area Number |
17H07362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fuji Yohei 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50802732)
Research Collaborator |
Furusaki Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トポロジカル相 / 分数量子Hall状態 / 量子スピン液体 / 量子細線 / トポロジカル秩序 / 物性理論 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In materials, electrons or spins strongly interacting with each other can form exotic phases of matter called topological phases, in which interesting excitations known as fractional excitations with nontrivial statistics appear. In this study, we focused on several examples of the topological phases, such as quantum spin liquids in Kagome antiferromagnets, fractional quantum Hall states, and three-dimensional gauge theory, and constructed models realizing them from coupled one-dimensional quantum wires, with the help of quantum field theory technique which allows us to control the interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
相互作用する量子多体系におけるトポロジカル相に現れる分数励起は、量子コンピュータなど次世代のデバイスへの応用が期待されている。ところが、量子多体系における相互作用を制御可能な形で取り扱うことは物性物理学における難題であり、そのための一般的枠組みは知られていない。本研究の結果は、トポロジカル相を実現するための微視的な相互作用のメカニズムを理解するための手掛かりとなり、将来的なトポロジカル相の実験的実現やデバイスの設計に役立つと期待される。