Project/Area Number |
17H07363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / 自己集積化 / ドナーアクセプター界面 / ドナー-アクセプター / ナノ構造制御 / 液晶 / 有機電子デバイス / 光電変換材料 / ① ナノ構造制御 / ② 有機半導体 / ③ 液晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the reserach is to create organic semiconductor-based nano-heterostructures and exproe their functions at the interface. To this end, we designed and synthesized a series of molecules that have different organic semiconducting building units linked with spacers, and investigated their self-assembly and structure-property relationships. The rod-spaser-rod type molecules consisting of electorn-donor and acceptor building units linked with alkyl spacers are self-assembled into well-ordered layer structures with a periodicity of several nanometers. In the layer structures, the donor and acceptor units were segrigated each other to form two different layers and thus forming the interface. We found that the charge transfer between the donor and acceptor layers at the interface can be controled by chaging the length of the alkyl spacers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機光電変換技術において、二つの異なる有機半導体からなる界面の効率的な形成およびその機能の制御は重要な課題となっている。本研究における、自己集積可能な異種有機半導体連結分子は、分子レベルでの緻密かつ精密な異種半導体界面の構築、さらには界面における電荷移動を制御するための、新しい材料設計アプローチとなることが期待される。また、従来は結晶性の低い高分子材料を用いることが主流であった当該分野において、結晶性の高い低分子材料の可能性を示し、材料の選択肢を広げたことは意義深い。