The regulation of biopolymer using intense THz wave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shota  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50798345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 生体高分子 / アクチン / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we showed that intense Terahertz(THz) irradiation generated by Gyrotoron induces actin filamentation in the bulk water. THz frequenciy is correspond to the intermolecular bonds of macromolecule and it is considered that intense THz exposure induces morphological change of polymers. By using purified actin protein, we identified THz irradiation can change biopolymer morphology and this result showed a possibility that THz irradiation is useful for artificial regulation of biopolymers including actin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子間振動や格子振動を励起可能な高出力THz光源は存在するが、THz光照射による細胞内のタンパク質高次構造操作や機能制御を目的とした研究は行われていない。本研究ではTHz光照射によりタンパク質の構造変化を誘起可能であることを明らかにした。アクチンは細胞の遊走、増殖、分裂など様々な生命現象に関わる。そのため、THz光によるアクチン繊維の操作は将来的な新しい細胞機能制御手法の創出に繋がることが期待できる。