Elucidation of the resolution mechanism of inflammation via central carbon metabolism and 12/15-lipoxygenase in eosinophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okahashi Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30802748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords12/15-リポキシゲナーゼ / リピッドメディエーター / 好酸球 / レドックスバランス / 中心炭素代謝 / リポキシゲナーゼ / 抗炎症メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies demonstrated that the activity of 12/15 lipoxygenase (LOX), an oxidation enzyme of polyunsaturated fatty acids, expressed in eosinophil is related to the production of anti-inflammatory lipid mediators and resolution of inflammation. However, the regulation mechanism of 12/15-LOX activity is not well understood. We hypothesized that the rapid neutralization of the lipid peroxide produced via 12/15-LOX by reducing cofactors could be essential to keep higher enzymatic activity of 12/15-LOX. In this project, the role of metabolism in eosinophil was explored by the quantitative measurement of lipid mediators and metabolites in central carbon metabolism using mass spectrometry。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、脂質代謝が基質量や酵素量だけでなく、還元力という側面からも制御されうることを示唆した点である。この結果は、アレルギー、癌やアルツハイマー病など炎症反応が病態に関与する多くの疾患に対して、還元力が新たな治療法開発の糸口となる可能性を示している。また、還元力に注目して生体内の抗炎症脂質メディエーターの産生量を高めることができれば、ω3脂肪酸の特定保健用食品の効果を最大化し、医療用医薬品に頼らない疾患予防の発展にもつながる点が本研究の社会的意義である。