Project/Area Number |
17H07371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human genetics
Research Institution | Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Miyabe Izumi 埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, 研究員 (20800155)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミスマッチ修復 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 大腸がん / リンチ症候群 / がん / ゲノム不安定性 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have carried out whole transcriptome analyses for both microsatellite unstable and stable colorectal cancers to detect fusion genes caused by chromosomal rearrangements. We successfully found 79 fusion genes from 73.5% and 33.3% of microsatellite unstable and stable cancers, respectively. Out of the 79 fusion genes, 12 are supported by sufficient sequence evidence. 5 of them are already known and under clinical trials. The others have not been reported to the best of our knowledge. Therefore, fusion genes we newly identified in this study are potential candidates of new therapeutic targets. In addition, further investigation is required to elucidate the mechanisms underlying elevated formation of fusion genes in microsatellite unstable cancer and involvement of the mismatch repair pathway in formation of chromosomal rearrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、融合遺伝子の形成がミスマッチ修復欠損(マイクロサテライト不安定性検査陽性)の大腸がんで、より高頻度で起こっていることが示された。これまでミスマッチ修復欠損のがんでは染色体は安定に保たれていると考えられていたが、局所的な染色体異常が引き起こされていることが本研究により明らかになった。このことはヒト細胞においてミスマッチ修復がある種の染色体異常を抑制していることを証明するものである。また本研究により、大腸がんにおいて7種類の新規融合遺伝子の検出に成功した。これらの新規融合遺伝子は今後詳細な解析を行うことによって、新規分子標的薬の開発など臨床的に利用できる可能性がある。