Understanding the maintenance of stuttering-related problems from cognitive and behavioral perspectives and examination of the effects of psychological intervention using single case design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Haitani Tomosumi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (90804500)
Research Collaborator Mori Koichi
Sakai Naomi
A Rongna
Houjou Tomohito
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吃音 / 認知行動療法 / 社交不安 / 注意 / ネガティブ感情 / ポジティブ感情 / 経験サンプリング / 体験の回避 / 流暢性意識 / 日常生活 / 吃音症 / 臨床心理学 / Momentary Assessment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, at first, we tried to reveal the characteristics of social anxiety of adults who stutter. Then, we conducted the empirical investigation of the maintenance of the problems in the daily lives of adults who stutter. An investigation of social anxiety revealed that adults who stutter have lower social anxiety in situations not accompanying speech and have higher social anxiety in telephone situations, compared to the clinical population of anxiety disorders. An investigation of the daily lives of adults who stutter revealed that positive or negative emotions relate to different cognition or behaviors. It can suggest that it is important to conduct therapeutic interventions considering functions of negative or positive emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音のある成人に対して、社交不安に焦点を当てた認知行動療法が応用されつつあるが、吃音のある成人の社交不安の特徴や、認知行動療法的観点からの病態の維持に関する研究は不足していた。本研究により、吃音のある成人の社交不安の特徴を明らかにするとともに、日常生活場面における問題維持のメカニズムに関する示唆を得ることができ、吃音のある成人に対する臨床心理学的支援の発展につながりうる。