Development of scintillator with optical fiber detector with pulse shape discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogawara Ryo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 加速器工学部, 博士研究員(任常) (00807729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 光ファイバ / パルス波形弁別 / 中性子場特性評価 / 熱中性子束 / 速中性子線量 / ガンマ線線量 / 熱中性子検出器 / 有機シンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accuracies of a pulse shape discrimination using scintillator with optical fiber (SOF) detector were evaluated by Geant4 Monte Carlo code. The results shown that a deviation of optical path length in an optical fiber reduces the accuracy. Therefore, this suggests that the graded-index optical fibers, which has the low deviation, are suitable for the pulse shape discrimination using SOF detector.
An accelerator-based neutron fields are generally consisted thermal, fast neutrons and gamma rays. The neutron fields characteristics were evaluated for detector developments in the accelerator-based neutron source in QST/NIRS, names NASBEE facility. These reference data in the NASBEE neutron fields are useful for many researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ファイバとシンチレータを用いた検出器における光学輸送過程をモンテカルロ法によって解析することで、高精度パルス波形弁別を実装するために必要な情報を示した。また、本研究では熱中性子束、速中性子線量、ガンマ線線量の混在比を変化させた中性子場を作成し、それぞれ独立に評価した。NASBEE施設の様な供用施設において、このような研究開発用の中性子場は、本研究だけでなく様々な研究開発に有用である。