Study of the Educational Program Construction of the Risk Management for Home Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takemori Shiho  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 助教 (50807477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / 在宅看護 / リスクマネジメント / 訪問看護ステーション / 教育プログラム / 地域看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the educational program construction of the risk management for home visiting nurses (HVN). We conducted semi-structured interviews with eight HVN (the first step) and a descriptive cross-sectional survey (the second step). The current situation of nurses’ practice and their agencies’ strategies of risk management was analyzed. It was considered that the participatory learning, such as a case learning, was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護に関連するリスクは、病院や施設と異なる特徴があり、療養者の生活や価値観に合わせた、より個別的なリスクマネジメントが求められる。しかし、訪問看護ステーションは小規模事業所が多く、その取り組み状況は多様である。
本研究では、訪問看護師自身が認識しているリスクおよび実践している対策、期待するリスクマネジメント学習の内容等が示され、訪問看護師のリスクマネジメントの現状を把握することに貢献できたと考える。本研究結果を活かして、リスクマネジメントの教育プログラムの開発につなげることができると考える。