psycho-social problems specific in patients with Narcolepsy and Idiopathic hypersomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HAZUMI Megumi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神医療政策研究部, 研究員 (00799174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / 特発性過眠症 / 臨床心理学 / 睡眠 / 行動医学 / 非薬物療法 / 精神医学 / 睡眠行動医学 / 過眠症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed development and validation study of the scale measuring the dysfunctional beliefs specific in patients with Narcolepsy and Idiopathic hypersomnia. Preliminarily, the novel scale "Hypersomnia specific Beliefs(HSB)" consisting of 3 factors (‘aversion toward doze’, ‘hypersensitivity toward others’ reactions about my doze’, and ‘sense of defeat caused by doze') with 12 items was developed through the interview data with 11 patients with Narcolepsy or Idiopathic Hyperomnia and confirming content validity by 2 phisicians and 10 patients. After that, cross-sectional survey with 166 patients was performed. The results of the data analyses showed that good validity and reliability of the novel scale and that the severity of beliefs measured by the scale relates to depression, social anxiety and somnolence, indipendently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義に関し、筆者が知る限り、当該患者における信念を包括的に明らかにする試みは世界的にみても本研究が初めてあり、新規性が高いといえる。臨床的意義についても、本研究で明らかにされた疾患特有の認知変容を目的とした介入を行うことで、ナルコレプシーや特発性過眠症におけるメンタルヘルスの向上する可能性が期待されることから、本研究の成果は当該患者への包括的治療の提供を実現するための一助となりうるだろう。