Advanced neuroimaging for understanding pathophysiology and predicting prognosis in epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sone Daichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 研究生 (10802051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳画像 / 側頭葉てんかん / 難治性てんかん / 神経突起画像 / 脳機能画像 / グラフ理論 / MRI / 核医学 / 核磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 拡散テンソル画像 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 放射線 / 脳神経画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurite imaging revealed decreased neurite density in the focus of conventionally MRI-negative temporal lobe epilepsy (TLE). In TLE with hippocampal sclerosis, we found severe reduction of neurite density and localized hippocampal reduction of neurite orientation dispersion. Additionally, we compared interictal arterial spin labeling (ASL) imaging with FDG-PET for the focus detection of TLE. As a result, it seems that ASL couldn’t present comparable clinical usefulness with FDG-PET. Moreover, graph-theoretical analysis revealed significantly reduced resilience of brain gray matter networks in idiopathic generalized epilepsy. Furthermore, we investigated late-onset TLE group using voxel-based morphometry and tract-based spatial statistics. Consequently, we found significant gray matter volume increases in the bilateral amygdala and anterior hippocampus and significantly reduced mean diffusivity in temporo-frontal lobe and brain stem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な先端的脳画像解析技術による、難治性てんかんを中心としたてんかん臨床への応用を検討した。脳形態画像や白質繊維解析に加え、神経突起イメージングやMRI灌流画像、グラフ理論といった最先端の手法により、難治性てんかんの焦点病変の検出や特発性全般てんかんの病態解明などについて多くの学術的貢献がなされた。今回の研究によって、これらの脳画像解析法が様々なてんかん臨床および病態理解に貢献できることが示されたと考える。