A contribution to understand the adaptive significance of heterogony using cynipid gall wasps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ide Tatsuya  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (80724038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタマバチ / ゴール形成昆虫 / 周期的単為生殖 / 世代交番
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although most living organisms conduct sexual reproduction, some of them alternate sexual and asexual generations (heterogony). This is one of the reproductive strategies of organisms and has attracted many scientist's interest. This study focused on cynipid gall wasps to contribute to understand the adaptive significance of heterogony and conducted taxonomic and biological studies about them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タマバチ科は、周期的単為生殖のみならず、植物にゴールと呼ばれる異常構造をつくるなどの興味深い生態を有しており、生物の進化を生態と関連付け、多角的に考察することを可能とする優れた研究材料となりうる。したがって、本研究による分類学的研究と生態情報の収集の進展は、基礎生物学、応用生物学をはじめとする様々な研究分野の基盤として重要な意義がある。また、本研究によってDNAバーコード情報が蓄積したことにより、タマバチ科の同定が容易となり、今後研究材料としてより扱いやすくなることが期待できる。さらに、蓄積した生態情報をもとにした考察が進めば、生物の繁殖戦略の進化についての理解にも貢献しうる。