Deep representation learning for drugs and proteins with neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Masashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80803874)
Research Collaborator Asho Hideki
Kanemura Atsunori
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords深層学習 / 創薬 / 機械学習 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Received the Best Paper Award at the workshop of Advances in Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS 2017), the largest international conference in machine learning. It was also adopted by Bioinformatics, an international journal in the field of bioinformatics. At the same time, the developed software was released to the public. In fact, it was decided to conduct joint research with a pharmaceutical company. I was able to create a series of flows from industrial design to the application of the method which is a part of the foundation, to the dissertation and the release of software, and from there to joint research with companies, to industrial applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果の学術的な意義としては、まず、グラフ構造のような離散データについても、深層学習の有効性を検証できたという点である。特に、これまで特徴量や記述子を使って、データを一旦変換した上で、つまり情報を人間の観点から削減した上で機械学習手法を適用していたものが、データのより原始的な情報を入力として扱えるようになった。また、社会的な意義としては、これまで新薬の開発が難しかった病気などに対して、コンピュータのアプローチから迫ることができる点である。特に、機械学習手法はシュミレーションなどの異なり、予測の精度が非常に速いことが大きな利点である。