Project/Area Number |
17H07393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Kei 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70803899)
Research Collaborator |
Matsukawa Kanji 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90165788)
Komine Hidehiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10392614)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | セントラルコマンド / 中脳腹側被蓋野 / 自発運動 / 循環調節 / ドーパミン細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When exercise is started arbitrarily, the feedforward signal from the higher brain centers controls the cardiovascular system. The mechanism is termed as central command. Central command is important for the rapid regulation of the cardiovascular system without delay from the onset of exercise. However, the neural circuits was still unclear. This study showed that the ventral tegmental area (VTA) plays a pivotal role in evoking spontaneous movement and concomitant cardiovascular regulation. The role of VTA seemed to be different in each region. The rostral VTA may contribute to the synchronized control of the motor and cardiovascular systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、ヒトが自発的に運動を始めようとすると、中脳腹側被蓋野を含む神経回路が活性化し見込み的な循環調節を行う可能性を示唆する。この成果は、運動時の循環調節メカニズムの解明、及び中脳腹側被蓋野の新たな機能の実証に貢献するだろう。中脳腹側被蓋野は「感情情報の処理、報酬予測、運動・欲求行動の制御」としての機能がこれまで注目されてきたが、新たな機能として「自発的運動と付随する循環調節の同時制御」を提案する本研究は新規性が高い。将来的には、パーキンソン病や統合失調症など当該領域に関連した疾患で生じる運動・自律神経障害の病理的理解、及び新しい治療法考案の一助となることが期待される。